Selections from the 2009 New York Antiquarian Book Fair
Our (nearly) Complete Book Fair List is also available for download as a PDF file.

[Prayerbook Woven on Jacquard Loom.]
Livre de prières: tissé d'après les enluminures des manuscrits du XIV au XVI siècle. Lyon: A. Roux, 1886

168 x 136mm. 44 pages. Half-title with cartouche on verso, two section titles, 3 full page illustrations, each text page with elaborate decorative border, entirely woven on silk. Handsomely bound in a “Cuir-ciselé” binding by Charles Meunier, the inscised calf panels depicting Christ on the front cover, and Virgin and Child on the lower cover, both derived from illustrations within the book. Elaborate morocco doublures utilizing five colors, watered silk endleaves; signed “CH. MEUNIER.1902” on inner cover. All edges gilt and gauffered. Tiny abrasions to spine ends, otherwise fine.

An Amazing production, beautifully produced in its entirety on a Jaquard Loom. Manufactured by the Jaquard process, this book ushers in the computer age, as it was woven using perforated punch cards similar to those that programmed the first computers.

For more images click here
T.S. Eliot
Prufrock, and Other Observations. London: The Egoist Lt., 1917

8vo. Original buff wrappers, in a clamshell box. A near fine copy.

First edition of the author’s first book, one of 500 copies. A highly important book: the combined effect of Eliot’s early poems, considerably influenced by French Symbolism, was “unique and complelling, and their assurance staggered contemporaries privileged to read them in manuscript...” -Oxford DNB. “... something quite new in English verse...” -Connelly; Modern Movement, 30a. Prufrock established Eliot in the pantheon, and is amongst the finest poems of modern literature.
Cries of London
Modern London; being the history and present state of the British Metropolis. [including] Description of the Plates, Representing the Itinerant Traders of London in Their Ordinary Costume. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1804

4to. (265mm x 220mm). (Engraved folding frontispiece, folding map, 52 copperplates (including 31 finely hand colored plates of Itinerant traders.) 3/4 mottled calf over marbled boards by Root and Son. Closed tears to folding plates, faint offsetting onto text from plates, rubbing to marbled boards especially the rear cover, withal a very good copy.

First edition, first issue. The Cries, each in an identified setting, were drawn by William Marshall Craig, a fashionable miniature painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1788 to 1827 and was appointed painter in water-colours to Queen Charlotte.
Tooley 370.


For more images click here
[Francis Bacon]
The Essayes or Counsels, Civill and Morall. London: John Haviland...1625

Small 4to. Late 17th or early 18th century full red morocco, spine with five raised bands, lettered in gilt in one compartment, the remaining decorated with a central floral device surrounded by floral sprays, framed by dots and rules; the covers ruled and with a panel framed by a triple fillet with a floral device at each corner, board edges and inner dentelles gilt, a.e.g. Bound without A1 (blank) as usual, rebacked. A fine copy in a pull off case by Riviere.

First complete edition, first issue, with Barret and Whitaker imprint and words “newly enlarged.” This edition is the first complete edition and the last to appear in Bacon's lifetime. “Of Bacon's literary, as distinct from his philosophical and professional, works, by far the most popular and important are the ‘essays.’ These, in their earliest shape, formed part of a very small octavo volume, published in 1597, and were ten in number...Finally, the book in its present form, may be regarded as a storehouse of the practical wisdom gathered during its author's lifetime, a life singularly rich in opportunities for such accumulations” (DNB). This edition contains fifty-eight essays, and Bacon writes in the dedication: “I doe now publish my Essayes; which, of all my other workes, have been most currant: For that, as it seemes, they come home, to men’s businesse, and bosomes. I have enlarged them, both in Number, and Weight; so that they are indeed a New Work.” Bookplate of Archibald, Earl of Eglinton, who may well be the 11th Earl of Eglinton. He participated, along with George Washington in the Forbes expedition against Fort Duquesne in 1758. In 1760, he commanded an expedition against the Cherokee during the Anglo-Cherokee War.
STC 1147; see Pforzheimer 30 (second issue)

For more images click here
Thomas Onwyn.
Mr Perry Winks Submarine Adventures. A Dream at Sea... London, [1850 c.a.]

Oblong 8vo. 19th century calf gilt by Riviere. Eight leaves, each with two hand colored plates, plus hand colored wrapper bound at end.


For more images click here
James Adair
History of the American Indians; Particularly those Nations adjoining to the Missisippi, East and West Florida, Georgia, South and North Carolina, and Virginia...London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1775

4to. [12], 464pp. Folding map. Contemporary marbled calf, red label. Rear joint just started, still fine copy.

First edition of “the best 18th century English source on the Southern tribes, written by one who traded forty years with them.” -Howes A38


For more images click here

Also New: Fine Bindings From A Private Collection
(These books will also be coming to the fair)


Email us at booksinfo@bartfield.com for higher res images.
All books offered subject to prior sale.


© 2002 J.N. BARTFIELD  |  Site Design by L. Matsumoto  |  Email: info@bartfield.com